Tuesday, September 29, 2009

Baby Blue w/ a Splash of Orange

I finally got around to taking pictures of my newly remodeled Sunday School classroom ... So here's the final result!
1 & 3: Picture Frames {Dollar Store} Striped Fabric {IKEA}
2: White Ceramic Piggy Bank {Michael's}
4: Curtains {IKEA}

5: Set of 5 white vases {IKEA} Single Orange Flowers {Dollar Store}
6: White Lamp {IKEA}

I decided to go with a light blue paint color for the walls to create a bright, open space with a relaxed feel. The baby blue makes the black frames really stand out against the wall.


The orange accents really pop-out against the light colored walls, including these vases with single orange flowers that I arranged in a row on the top shelf of my bookcase.


I used old frames that I had laying around the house to create borders for both my Birthday Calendar and the Attendance Board. I used scrap booking paper for the background and the letters, and I decided to go with a birdie theme. There's 12 birds {each representing a month of the year} I still need to write in the month and the kids' birthdays in each bird.

birthday board

And here's the complete shelving unit. I got all of these storage boxes and file folders from IKEA. They are so convenient and make my shelved look ohhh so neat! Plus they come a variety of colors so it'll work with any design. I'm definitely getting some more for our office at home!


This project took 2 whole days, even with my hubs helping out! Our room looked so horrible before ... with dirty walls and floors, broken shelves and cabinets, holes in the walls, cracks in the floor... and the list continues Lol

I'm so ecstatic that it's finally done! Yay I can actually look forward to coming to class now, and so can the kids!!!

Friday, September 25, 2009


Ohh how I'm happy the weekend has finally come... Let me tell you its been a crazy busy week for me, and I'm just glad it's finally over and I can actually breath now!

1st of all since it's my last semester of college, all of my classes have been super hard and this week was probably the worse of it all. Here's a quick overview of all the "fun" things I did this week....

...Do tons of HW for 5 classes

...Study for and take 3 accounting tests

...Complete 2 grueling school projects

...and Prepare for and interview for an internship position with the company of my dreams!

I'm so excited about the interview... I felt I did very well, but then again there was also a lot of other very well-qualified candidates who also applied. It would be such a great opportunity for me to get this position and I've been praying about it for a very long time... It's all in God's hands now and I know he knows what's going to be best for me in the long run :)

Well enough of all my blabbing... here's some cutie pics of Bella!
{she got all dressed up for a quick photo shoot on my balcony}

Baby Bella

Isn't this the cutest doggie shirt or what? My sweet friend Nata gave it to me as a gift :) Apparently diamonds get around... Not only are they a girl's best friend, but I guess my dog's bestie also!

cutie shirt

She was such a good model for me today... usually it's quite opposite, and I can't get her to sit still even for a quick second.

baby boo

Friday, September 18, 2009

My Lil ChickLets

It's that time of year again, not only am I back to school, but I'm also back to teaching Sunday School!

Ohh those late Saturday nights ... getting lesson plans ready

And those early Sunday mornings ... rushing to get to church on time {without lookin' like a complete mess}

And who can forget those painful afternoons ... still recovering from the headache of dealing with 6-9 yr olds

...But I wouldn't change it for the world!!!

Here's all my kiddos on the first day of class, got a lot of new faces this year and I'm probably getting a few more next week!

Sunday School Class

My boys are so adorable ... Just look at them trying to impress the girls with their guns of steel!

My boys

Still wanna take pics of my newly remodeled classroom, but the 1st day was kinda hectic and didn't get a chance ... so maybe next time.

Saturday, September 12, 2009

Texting in Style

Yay! I finally got my new Iphone 3G! And ohhh how I L-O-V-E it!

I've had the 1st generation Iphone for the past 2 yrs and that baby was waaay overdue for retirement.

It's kinda sad though ... we've been through so much together and believe me, that phone suffered through too many mishaps and accidentals on my part {ooops}

Sooo to keep this one safe, I ordered myself some super cute Iphone covers off ebay ... they're being shipped all the way from Hong Kong so still at least another week before I'll get to enjoy them but I'm sure they'll be worth the wait!

Monday, September 7, 2009

SchooL is in Session

You might have noticed that I haven't been blogging for a while... well I definitely have a legitimate excuse.

Now that I'm back in college, my time is spent doing homework, studying, and extracurricular activities... In addition to job hunting and long tedious application processes. Since it is my last semester at Sac State I gotta make sure and be on top of all things school related, so I might be posting less in the next few months.

In other news, I finally redecorated my Sunday School class at church! I've been meaning to do it for a whole year and just got around to doing it last week. It's turning out so cute! I'll probably be putting the finishing touches on it tomorrow, so I'll post pictures as soon as I get them.

Zing Zang Zoom

My sweet hubby surprised me by secretly buying tickets and taking me to the Circus Saturday night. Ohh how I luved it, it was so much FUN!

My family used to go almost every year when we were growing up, so it's nice to continue this tradition with my husband and our future kids {whenever that may be xexe}

We made sure to take lots of pictures for memories, I'm sure our neighbors hated us but ohh well they didn't complain.

Here's my hubby and I at half-time.


Trying to get a view of the whole arena... had to make it quick though cuz people kept walking up and down the stairs.

Circus View

Watching the elephants was probably my favorite part... It must have took years to train them!

Circus Elephant

Circus Elephants

The tigers were pretty scary, they were definitely not having it and kept snapping at the trainer pretty much throughout the whole show.

Circus Tiger

By the way incase you haven't noticed, I finally figured out how to make my photos larger through photobucket. Yay I'm so excited! I think large photos make blogs so much more interesting and visually appealing :)